Program Schedule

Keynote Speakers

photo

Time:10:30-11:10

Title

Frontiers of Geosciences: Atmospheric Science and Climate

Venkatachalam Ramaswamy
Princeton University, USA
Biography Abstract
photo

Time:11:10-11:50

Title

Features of Distribution of Ore Deposits in the Western Part of the Altai-Sayan Folded Area and the Role of Granitoid Magmatism

Alexandr I Chernykh
TsNIGRI, Russia
Biography Abstract

Sessions

Sessions:
"Session 1 : Marine Geosciences and Oceanography & Mineral Exploration & Surface and Borehole Geophysics & Seismology & Carbon Farming & Carbon Cycle
Time: 11:50-16:45

Michal Woszczyk

Time:11:50-12:15

Title

Emission of Greenhouse Gases (CO2, CH4 and N2O) from Coastal Lakes of the Polish Baltic Coast 

Michal Woszczyk
Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
Biography Abstract
Ahmed Mohamed Badr-ElDin

Time:12:15-12:40

Title

Recent Benthic Foraminifera in Lake Manzala, Egypt: A Bioindicator for Ecological Stress

Ahmed Mohamed Badr-ElDin
Alexandria University, Egypt
Biography Abstract
Muhamed Fakhri Omer

Time:14:00-14:25

Title

Cathodoluminescence Investigations on Quartz Cement in the Sandstones of Khabour Formation from Iraqi Kurdistan Region, Northern Iraq

Muhamed Fakhri Omer
Salahaddin University, Iraq
Biography Abstract
Siasi Kociu

Time:14:25-14:50

Title

Non-Linear Soil Response to Strong Ground Motions (Case Study: New Madrid Seismic Zone (NMSZ) (USA))

Siasi Kociu
Seismological Institute of Academy of Sciences (On leave), Albania, Missouri University of Science and Technology (On leave), USA
Biography Abstract
Evgenii Anikin

Time:14:50-15:15

Title

High-Sensitive Low-Noise Seismic Sensor of Angular Motions on Molecular-Electronic Technology

Evgenii Anikin
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
Biography Abstract
Dmitry Chikishev

Time:15:30-15:55

Title

Modeling of Temperature Dependence of Transfer Function of Molecular Electronic Transducers at Wide Temperature and Frequency Ranges

Dmitry Chikishev
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
Biography Abstract
Ilya Evseev

Time:15:55-16:20

Title

Experimental Study of the Transfer Characteristic of a Molecular Electronic Sensor for a Borehole Seismic Exploration of Oil and Gas Fields at Great Depth

Ilya Evseev
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
Biography Abstract
Suthep Jualaong

Time:16:20-16:45

Title

Effect of Salinity Levels on Growth and Survival Seeded of Sea grass Enhalusacoroides (Linnaeus F.) Royle, 1839

Suthep Jualaong
Marine and Coastal Resources Research and Development Center, Thailand
Biography Abstract

Keynote Speakers

photo

Time:10:15-10:55

Title

Earth Science Research in India - An Analysis of Projects Sponsored by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India

Manoranjan Mohanty
Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, India
Biography Abstract

Sessions

Sessions:
Geochemistry and Economic Potential of Rocks & Petroleum Engineering and Petroleum Geochemistry & Petroleum Geology & Petrology & Fossils and Paleontology
Time: 10:55-13:00

Ghebsha Fitwi

Time: 10:55-11:20

Title

Petrogenesis and Tectonic Setting of the Neoproterozoic Granitoid-Greenstone Belt from Central Eritrea, Southern Ans: Constrained from Whole Rock Geochemistry, U-Pb Geochronology and Sr-Nd-Pb Isotopes

Ghebsha Fitwi
China University of Geosciences, China
Biography Abstract
photo

Time:11:20-11:45

Title

Geological, Sedimentical and Biostratigraphic Study of the Aptian-Albian: High Atlas of Marrakesh, Morocco

Fatiha Hadach
University of Cadi Ayyad, Morocco
Biography Abstract
Suryapratapsingh Bhadauria

Time:11:45-12:10

Title

Feasibility Study of Surfactants for Designing Injection Fluids for Hydrocarbon Reservoir with Harsh Conditions: Application for Enhanced Oil Recovery

Suryapratapsingh Bhadauria
Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, India
Biography Abstract
Shubham Saraf

Time:12:10-12:35

Title

Application of Microscopy Image Analysis for Pore Space and Pore Size Distribution in Bioturbated Clastic Rock

Shubham Saraf
Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, India
Biography Abstract
photo

Time:12:35-13:00

Title

Improve Surfactant Efficiency by Water Salinity Modification after Surfactant EOR

Ichhuy Ngo
Kyushu University, Japan
Biography Abstract

Poster Presentation

photo
Title

Geochemical Barriers as an Element of Aquatic Systems

Aleksandr Khaustov
Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia, Russia
Biography Abstract
photo
Title

Evaluation of Calibration Functions for Soil Moisture Monitoring using Cosmic-Ray Neutron Probe at a Forest Field Site

Jaehwan Jeong
Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea
Biography Abstract
photo
Title

Variation in Mantle Transition Zone beneath the Central-Tibet Region

Krishn Kant Sharma
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata
Biography Abstract
photo
Title

Sediment and Moho Topography beneath Himalaya

Saiteja Kuruva
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata
Biography Abstract
photo
Title

Geodynamic Frame and Structural Context of Mineralization Implementation; Case of the Eastern High Atlas of Morocco

Jaouad Choukrad
University in Fes, Morocco
Biography Abstract

IMPORTANT

DATES

Abstract Submission Opens:
August 6, 2018 - March 11, 2019

Earlybird Registration:
August 31, 2018 - January 10, 2019

Standard Registration:
January 11, 2019 - April 10, 2019